With this in mind, the Legislature crafted Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.210 et seq. Search California Codes. A request for production cannot be reasonably particularized where it requests documents that "relate to" the claims of a party The discovery provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure were modeled after the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure: The enactment of the present sections 2016- 2035, Code of Civil Procedure, was proposed to the . The good news is the days of document dumps are over. one form. object or operation on it. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . (amended eff 6/29/09). ), (d) Identification of interrogatories, demands, or requests. measure, survey, photograph, test, or sample the land or other property, or any designated The California Code of Civil Procedure 2031 (effective June 29, 2009) concerns a party obtaining discovery in a court