Stehle, 660 S.W.2d 572, 573 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1983, writ ref'd n.r.e. These cookies collect information that is used to help Us v. Tex. Surgitek Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 601 (Tex.1999). Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 232. Although standing and thus subject-matter jurisdiction was at issue in Bowers, the court cited Rowland as authority. The record contains no evidence concerning why CPS withheld consent to the adoption. What parents or guardians can expect during a CPS case? (c) Motions to Postpone Argument. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Fam.Code Ann. The Topes also argue that a motion to dismiss is an inappropriate method to resolve the merits of a case and that the trial court erred in dismissing the suit because standing is not a basis for dismissal under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.