I want to dismiss (nonsuit) a case I filed. In such circumstances, the court will have to evaluate the necessity of the removal, usually within a day or two of removal. 162.010 (Vernon 2002). Without probable cause, the judge may even dismiss the case before trial. But see Segovia-Slape v. Paxson, 893 S.W.2d 694, 696 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1995, no writ) (denial of writ of mandamus seeking leave to intervene when no evidence of substantial past contact, other than the allegation that child had resided with the aunt for several weeks, was introduced). TEXAS PLEAS TO THE JURISDICTION . Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. In his dissent, Justice Brister argued that evidence should not be considered during a plea to the jurisdiction but, rather, should be raised by a summary judgment motion.